Home     About us      Privacy Policy

About us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This website is brought to you by Accuride International Limited. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) (together with our terms of use contains important information about who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. By visiting www.accuride-europe.com (our “Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Accuride International Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and we are responsible as the ‘controller’ (i.e. the entity who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data) for the purposes of those laws.

Personal Data we may collect about you

We do not obtain personal identifying information about you when you visit our Site. We will collect and process the following data about you:

·         Information you give us: This is information about you that you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our Site and if you place an order on our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and any marketing preferences that you specify.

·         Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to our Site we will automatically collect information about your visit, including name of the domain from which you accessed the Internet, the date and time you accessed our Site, and the pages you retrieved from our Site. We collect this information to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our Site, and to help us make the Site more useful to visitors.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold the information you give us and the information we collect about you until you unsubscribe from our mailing lists or we get a failure message by way of return to any marketing communication that we send to you.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We will process your personal data in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. We will use your personal data for the purposes that we identified to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes may include:

·         to help us identify you

·         research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis

·         marketing

·         improving our services

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

·         our agents and service providers

·         law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

 

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

Where we store your personal data

Transfers of data out of the EEA

 

We have appointed an internal Data Protection Manager to deal with data protection queries. Their contact details are: dpofficer@accuride.com.

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to our group companies, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of sales and support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

Some countries may not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and the EEA. The GDPR is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. Rest assured that we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. If you would like further information please contact, our Data Protection Manager (see ‘how to contact us’ below).

 

Keeping your data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by the UK Government and leading businesses.

 

Marketing and your rights

We may send company news and information to you if you have:

·         expressly shared your postal or email address for the purpose of receiving information in the future; or

·         purchased from or have an existing relationship with us. 

You can opt out at any time. Our email correspondence will include instructions to allow you to request to be removed from our future mailing list.

We do not disclose any personally identifying information collected, to any outside companies or organisations.

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

·         fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information

·         access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

·         require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

·         require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

·         receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

·         object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

·         object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

·         object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

·         otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the GDPR.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

·         email, call or write to our Data Protection Manager

·         let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. name, address, email address)

·         let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

·         let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers if you have them. 

 

How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Manager can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

 

The GDPR also gives you a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or EEA) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on 21st May 2018 and last updated on 21st May 2018.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We may change this privacy notice from time to time. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Our contact details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dpofficer@accuride.com or you can write to us at Liliput Road, Brackmills Industrial Estate, Northampton, NN4 7AS.

Case studies...

Accuride in the archives – a history in the making

Finnish company Metallivalmiste A. Laaksonen Oy is a family business founded in 1968. For more than 30 years they have been making their own high quality ARKISTO 2000 mobile archive systems, shelving,...

> Read more

Accuride in the archives – a history in the making




News & Blog Sign Up

Click on the link to sign up for regular blog and news updates.